Privacy Policy

 

The Canadian Agricultural Safety Association (CASA) Privacy Policy

Updated March 12, 2007

1. Agreement
As a non profit organization not engaging
in commercial activities, the Canadian Agricultural Safety Association
(CASA) is not obligated to adhere to the Personal Information
Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).  However, in the
interests of fair information practices, we are voluntarily adhering to
the Act.

By using our website, ordering
publications, registering for meetings or becoming a member, you
signify your consent to and agreement to be bound by these terms,
practices and policy.

2. Scope
This policy applies to the Canadian Agricultural Safety Association. (CASA)

3. Accountability
If you have any questions or concerns
regarding the privacy practice at CASA, please address them in writing
to the Executive Director by E-mail at info@casa-acsa.ca or by mail to The Canadian Agricultural Safety Association, 3325 – C Pembina Highway, Winnipeg, MB R3V 0A2.

4. Consent
CASA collects personal information from
members or customers only if that user voluntarily provides us with
such information by registering for meetings, ordering a publication,
becoming a member of CASA or by submitting a question or comment to
CASA. Users are under no obligation to provide us with this
information.    By volunteering this information, users agree to its
collection for the purposes stated below.

5. Purpose
CASA uses the personal information it
collects for the following purposes:

  • To provide services and to keep contacts informed about CASA activities.
  • For membership and election activities.
  • To keep aggregate information on website use and to obtain user feedback on the website.
  • For the purpose
    for which it is intended (i.e. to mail a publication to a customer, to
    contact a member regarding issues, to process payment, etc.)

6. Collection of Information
When a user requests a copy of a
publication, registers for a meeting, sends an e-mail or joins CASA,
some (or all) of the following personal information is collected:

  • Name
  • Address
  • City
  • Province
  • Postal Code
  • Phone numbers
  • Email address
  • Credit Card Number, Type and Expiry Date

CASA may also
collect non-personally identifiable information that becomes available
as a result of a user's visit to the CASA website. This information
includes the following:

  • The user's IP
    address. (A number automatically assigned to your computer when
    you visit the website. Our server logs the user's IP address.)
  • The user's Internet Service Provider. (ISP)
  • The user's Web browser.

7. Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention
An individual's personal information is
only used in connection with the purposes identified in paragraph 5 of
this policy. Individual information collected by CASA will not be sold
or made available to third parties. The retention periods for personal
information collected by CASA are as follows:

  1. Information
    collected from expense claims, requests for proposals, meeting
    registrations, and memberships is retained as long as required by the
    Canada Revenue Agency for tax and audit purposes.
  2. Website user information is kept for 12 months.
  3. Address and contact information is retained for as long as the individual is active with CASA.

8. Ensuring Accuracy
To change or modify information previously
provided to CASA, simply send an Email with the required changes to info@casa-acsa.ca.

9. Safeguards
To ensure the protection of personal
information collected by us, we employ the following physical,
organizational and technological security safeguards:
Access is restricted to CASA offices to employees and authorized individuals of CASA.
Access to the CASA server containing
personal information is limited to designated employees of CASA and the
ISP; and is accessed by use of a password.
The CASA server contains firewall
protection. Further, all CASA employees are made aware of the
importance of maintaining the confidentiality of our users' personal
information and abide by a confidentiality agreement in their
employment contract. Consultants that may have access to the information
are required to abide by a Non-disclosure and confidentiality
agreement.

10. Openness
CASA is committed to making readily
available to individuals information on our policies and practices.

11. Individual Access
To review your personal information
collected by CASA, please direct your request in writing to the
Executive Director by Email at info@casa-acsa.ca or by mail to The Canadian Agricultural Safety Association, 3325 – C Pembina Highway, Winnipeg, MB R3V 0A2.

12. Challenging CASA's Compliance
If you wish to challenge the Canadian
Agricultural Safety Association's compliance with the Personal
Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act please address your
concerns in writing to the Executive Director by Email at info@casa-acsa.ca or by mail to The Canadian Agricultural Safety Association, 3325 – C Pembina Highway, Winnipeg, MB R3V 0A2.